2013 Results

2013 Overall Results

1st Place: Grant Turpin and Kaitlin Kelly, University of Wisconsin Law School
2nd Place: Tyler Silvey and Patrick Brown, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law
3rd Place: Jamie Godsey and Ryan Cantu, South Texas College of Law
4th Place: Sarah Kurish and Joseph Gardner, Florida State University College of Law

Quarter-Finalists:
Jackie Palacios and Yvonne Ruiz, Thomas Jefferson School of Law
Sean Brazil and Kristyn Lee, Loyola New Orleans College of Law
Austin Smith and Mackenzie Lund, University of Alabama School of Law
Alexandra Lange and Melissa Morales, Michigan State University College of Law

Round of 16 Finalists:
Michael Hodge and Sam Dolan, South Texas College of Law
Rachel Lieberstein and Amy Yellen, University of California Hastings College of the Law
David Moreshead and Elicia Stoller, Pepperdine University School of Law
Nora Lawrence and Nathaniel Koslof, Boston College Law School
Robert Cashen and Brooke McCarthy, University of California Hastings College of the Law
Travis Chance and Raymond Sugarman, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law
Emily Lurie and Michael Gluck, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law
Shaina Schwartz and Katie Smith, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law

 

2013 Oralist Awards

1st Place: Joseph Gardner, Florida State University College of Law
2nd Place: Robert Cashen, University of California Hastings College of the Law
3rd Place: David Moreshead, Pepperdine University School of Law
4th Place: Nathaniel Koslof, Boston College Law School
5th Place: Abraham Rubert-Schewel, University of Miami School of Law
6th Place (tie): Shaina Schwartz, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law
6th Place (tie): Rachel Lieberstein, University of California Hastings College of the Law
8th Place: Michael Hewitt, SMU Dedman School of Law
9th Place: Sara Buxton, University of La Verne College of Law
10th Place: Kristyn Lee, Loyola New Orleans College of Law

 

2013 Petitioner Brief Awards

1st Place: Austin Smith and Mackenzie Lund, University of Alabama School of Law (Team 13)
2nd Place: Tyler Silvey and Patrick Brown, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law (Team 29)
3rd Place: Sarah Kurish and Joseph Gardner, Florida State University College of Law (Team 7)
4th Place: Sean Brazil and Kristyn Lee, Loyola New Orleans College of Law (Team 17)
5th Place: Grant Turpin and Kaitlin Kelly, University of Wisconsin Law School (Team 15)

2013 Respondent Brief Awards

1st Place (tie): Andrew Emhardt and Shea Thompson, Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law (Team 4)
1st Place (tie): Jackie Palacios and Yvonne Ruiz, Thomas Jefferson School of Law (Team 20)
3rd Place: Alexandra Lange and Melissa Morales, Michigan State University College of Law (Team 28)
4th Place: Travis Chance and Raymond Sugarman, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law (Team 30)
5th Place: Michael Hodge and Sam Dolan, South Texas College of Law (Team 2)

2013 Rankings After Preliminary Rounds

17: Team 4
18: Team 11
19: Team 10
20: Team 27
21: Team 34
22: Team 16
23: Team 26
24: Team 22
25: Team 23
26: Team 24
27: Team 12
28: Team 35
29: Team 21
30: Team 32
31: Team 33
32: Team 14
33: Team 36
34: Team 25
35: Team 5
36: Team 6