National Team Results

Team Competitor Place Overall Brief Oralist
Emory University School of Law Civil Rights and Liberties Moot Court Competition Brittany Hogard Quarter-finalists
Curtis Abram
Jillian Ewan First Place Overall – Tournament Winners
Bob Schultz
Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition Alyssa Eisenberg Semi-finalists
John Whittemore
American College of Trial Lawyers’ National Moot Court Competition Christine Ryan Semi-finalists
Joey Mellano
Killi Killion Quarter-finalists
Lauren Williams
Pepperdine University National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition April White Semi-finalists 3rd Overall
Ernie Chen
Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition  Kelsey Hathaway Quarter-finalists
Laura Brown
James Joseph Quarter-finalists
Patrick Stormes-Swan
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition (Regional) Brittany Zummer 2nd Place Overall 1st Place Best Brief
Jillian Ewan
Tory Smith 3rd Place Overall
Kelcey Hathaway
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition (National) Patrick Stornes-Swan
Hannah Brown
Laura Brown
Valerie
Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition Hailey Williams
Curtis Abrams 4th Best Oralist
Brooke Finley
Bob Schultz
Capital University’s National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law Joey Mellano Octa-finalsts
Rijon Charne
Kelsey Hathaway Tournament Winners Best Oralist in the Final Round
Keith Van Wagner
Federal Bar Association’s Thurgood A. Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition Jill Ewan Octa-finalists
John Wittemore

Laura Brown Wins USD School of Law’s 2014 McLennon Moot Court Competition

 

Cody Wisniewski Wins USD School of Law’s 2015 McLennon Moot Court Competition

 

Third-year Students Lori Chiu and Blake Currey Win Second Place in the Federal Bar Association’s National Moot Court Com

USD Law Students Brittany Zummer and Jillian Ewan Win Second Place at the National Finals of Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court C

Second Place and Top Honors for USD’s Appellate Moot Court National Team at Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition

Third-year Students Erin Casey and Catherine Huang Win Second Place in the Chicago Bar Assoc. Moot Court Competition