2012 Results

2012 Overall Results

1st Place: David Polsinelli and Blaise Williams, South Texas College of Law
2nd Place: Justin Giovannettone and Madison Simmons, University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law
3rd Place: Jacob Franz and Elicia Stoller, Pepperdine University School of Law
4th Place: Natalie Ferrall and Zach Tafoya, Pepperdine University School of Law

Quarter-Finalists:
Joseph Bramanti and Natalie Miller, South Texas College of Law
Melissa Kendra and Cassandra Shryock, UC Hastings College of Law
Kasey Mahoney and Jeffrey Hayden, Michigan State University College of Law
Emily Cunningham and Jake Schulte, California Western School of Law

Round of 16 Finalists:
Scarlett Tucker and John Belisle, Santa Clara University School of Law
Stephen Della Fera and Meghan Newcomer, Fordham University Law School
Houston Hum and Nabeela Virjee, Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
Regina Bagdasarian and Ben Machida, California Western School of Law
Jack Stanton and Brittany Beckner, Loyola University New Orleans College of Law
Megan Beaver and Cole Sherman, University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law
Ashlee Riopka and Nick Mote, University of Alabama School of Law
Sarah McNutt and Kristina Gordon, Marquette University Law School

 

2012 Oralist Awards

1st Place: Melissa Kendra, UC Hastings College of the Law
2nd Place: Todd Sullivan, Phoenix School of Law
3rd Place: Sarah McNutt, Marquette University Law School
4th Place: Matthew Hanson, Marquette University Law School
5th Place: David Polsinelli, South Texas College of Law
6th Place: Zach Tafoya, Pepperdine University School of Law
7th Place: Blaise Williams, South Texas College of Law
8th Place: Cassandra Shryock, UC Hastings College of the Law
9th Place: Megan Beaver, University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law
10th Place: Meghan Newcomer, Fordham University Law School

 

2012 Petitioner Brief Awards

1st Place: Natalie Ferrall and Zach Tafoya, Pepperdine University School of Law
2nd Place: Deidre Monique Brown and Kayla Cash, Stetson University College of Law
3rd Place: Kasey Mahoney and Jeffrey Hayden, Michigan State University College of Law
4th Place: Joseph Bramanti and Natalie Miller, South Texas College of Law

2012 Respondent Brief Awards

1st Place: David Polsinelli and Blaise Williams, South Texas College of Law
2nd Place: Stephen Della Fera and Meghan Newcomer, Fordham University Law School
3rd Place: Colin Powell and Emily Seale, Baylor University School of Law
4th Place: Jacob Franz and Elicia Stoller, Pepperdine University School of Law

2012 Rankings After Preliminary Rounds

17: Team 35
18: Team 7
19: Team 25
20: Team 12
21: Team 22
22: Team 31
23: Team 1
24: Team 10
25: Team 29
26: Team 36
27: Team 23
28: Team 24
29: Team 21
30: Team 32
31: Team 33
32: Team 5
33: Team 17
34: Team 16
35: Team 9

 

2012 Petitioner Brief Rankings

5: Team 19
6: Team 11
7: Team 7
8-tie: Team 23/Team 27
10: Team 35
11: Team 1
12: Team 29
13: Team 21
14: Team 31
15: Team 33
16: Team 9
17: Team 5
18: Team 17

2012 Respondent Brief Rankings

5: Team 26
6: Team 4
7: Team 28
8: Team 30
9: Team 24
10: Team 10
11: Team 18
12: Team 20
13: Team 6
14: Team 12
15: Team 36
16: Team 32
17: Team 16

 

Top