2013-2014 National Team Results

Team Competitor Place Overall Brief Oralist
Emory University School of Law Civil Rights and Liberties Moot Court Competition Alex Aronov Quarter-finalists 3rd Best Overall
Carrie Johnson
Tyler Krentz Octo-finalists
Kelcie Wiemann
Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition Brittany Zummer Octo-finalists 2nd Overall
Chris Foster
American College of Trial Lawyers’ National Moot Court Competition Taylor Shramo Quarter-finalists
Natalie Rogers
Alex Goijny Quarter-finalists
Christy Somerville
Pepperdine University National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition Marissa Marxen
Aaron Sibley 4th Overall
Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition Erin Casey 2nd Place Overall
Cathy Huang
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition (Regional) Brittany Zummer 2nd Place Overall 1st Place Best Brief
Jillian Ewan
Tory Smith 3rd Place Overall
Kelcey Hathaway
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition (National) Brittany Zummer 2nd Place Overall 2nd Place Best Brief
Jillian Ewan
Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition Dan Taskalos
Kelcie Wiemann
Alex Aronov
Drew Garrison 2nd Overall
Brooke Finley
American Bar Association’s National Appellate Advocacy Competition Chris Foster Octo-Finalists 5th Place Best Brief
Cathy Huang 10th Overall
Vanderbilt University’s National First Amendment Moot Court Competition Carrie Johnson 9th Place (based on prelims)
Tyler Krentz
Capital University’s National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law Patrick Mulkern Quarter-Finalists
Marisa Mittelman
Carey Eshelman Octo-Finalists 8th Overall
Natalie Rogers 7th Overall
Federal Bar Association’s Thurgood A. Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition Lori Chiu 2nd Place Overall
Blake Currey
Press Releases

Third-year Students Lori Chiu and Blake Currey Win Second Place in the Federal Bar Association’s National Moot Court Com

USD Law Students Brittany Zummer and Jillian Ewan Win Second Place at the National Finals of Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court C

Second Place and Top Honors for USD’s Appellate Moot Court National Team at Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition

Third-year Students Erin Casey and Catherine Huang Win Second Place in the Chicago Bar Assoc. Moot Court Competition